What is a Water Bank?
[…] Water banks exist in most western states, each crafted to meet the needs of the water right holder and new water uses.

The attorneys at Mentor Law Group have worked on behalf of senior water right holders to create water banks in the State of Washington. Water banking in Washington is generally administered through the State Trust Water Right Program. Under Chapter 90.42 RCW, the Washington State Department of Ecology may hold water rights “in trust”. RCW 90.42.100, states that the state’s Trust Water Right Program can be used “[t]o provide a source of water rights the department can make available to third parties on a temporary or permanent basis for any beneficial use under Chapter 90.03, 90.44 or 90.54.”

Case Study: Upper Kittitas County

On July 16, 2009, the Washington State Department of Ecology (Ecology) adopted an emergency rule limiting new uses of water in upper Kittitas County.